State Constitutional Protections for Public Pensions
[…] Tenn. Consol. Ret. Sys., 650 S.W.2d 371 (Tenn. 1983) (holding that attempting to repeal the escalator provision in a retirement benefits program violated the Contracts Clause); Davis v. Wilson Cnty., 70 S.W.3d 724 (Tenn. 2002) (holding that health care benefits amounted to welfare benefits that did not automatically vest and could be altered or terminated by county at any time). | Tenn. Const., art. I, § 20 |
| Texas | Article XVI, § 66(d) of the Texas Constitution protects against impairment or reduction of accrued pension benefits, stating, “(d) . . . a change in service or disability retirement benefits or death benefits of a retirement system may not reduce or otherwise impair benefits accrued by a person if the person: (1) could have terminated employment or has terminated employment before the effective date of the change; and (2) would have been eligible for those benefits, without accumulating additional service under the retirement system, on any date on or after the effective date of the change had the change not occurred. (e) Benefits granted to a retiree or other annuitant before the effective date of this section and in effect on that date may not be reduced or otherwise impaired. (f) The political subdivision or subdivisions and the retirement system that finance benefits under the retirement system are jointly responsible for ensuring that benefits under this section are not reduced or otherwise impaired.” Note that state constitutional protection contains opt out for local government by referendum.