State Constitutional Protections for Public Pensions
[…] Const., art. II, § 11 |
| Connecticut | No explicit constitutional protection for public pension benefits. Statutory protection exists for vested employees who satisfy eligibility requirements by becoming eligible to receive benefits. Courts have also recognized that the state’s statutory pension scheme establishes a property interest entitled to protection from arbitrary legislative action under the due process provisions of the state constitution. See Pineman v. Oechslin, 488 A.2d 803 (Conn. 1985). Municipal pensions are protected by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-148 which provides that the “rights or benefits granted to any individual under any municipal retirement or pension system shall not be diminished or eliminated.” | N/A |
| Delaware | Although there are no explicit state constitutional protections, under the U.S. Constitution, art. 1, § 10, Delaware courts recognize contractual rights for vested employees who have fulfilled retirement eligibility requirements.